Weekly newspaper of Three Rivers, California, and Sequoia-Kings Canyon National Parks

High Sierra Jazz Band, Jazzaffair's host band, performs the finale concert at a past Jazzaffair.

JAZZAFFAIR 2015: Performance schedule

 

Here is this year's lineup for Jazzaffair, the annual traditional jazz festival held in Three Rivers each spring for 42 years.

 

DAY ONE:  FRIDAY, APRIL 10

 

Lions Arena

 

2:45-3:45: Kylie Castro and Friends

4:00-5:00: Titan Hot Seven

5:15-6:15: Blue Street

6:30-7:30: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

7:45-8:45: Night Blooming Jazzmen

9:00-10:00: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

 

Memorial Building

 

2:45-3:45: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

4:00-5:00: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

5:15-6:15: High Sierra Jazz Band

6:30-7:30: Bob Draga and Friends

7:45-8:45: Blue Street

9:00-10:00: Cornet Chop Suey

 

Memorial Tent

 

4:00-5:00: Night Blooming Jazzmen

5:15-6:15: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

6:30-7:30: Cornet Chop Suey

7:45-8:45: High Street

9:00-10:00: Titan Hot Seven

 

St. Anthony Retreat

 

4:00-5:00: Cornet Chop Suey

5:15-6:15: High Street

6:30-7:30: Flip Oakes Quartet

7:45-8:45: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

9:00-10:00: High Sierra Jazz Band

 

 

DAY TWO: SATURDAY, APRIL 11

 

Lions Arena

 

9:45-10:45: Cornet Chop Suey

11:00-12:00: Bob Draga and Friends

12:15-1:15: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

1:30-2:30: Reedley River Rats and Bob Draga

2:45-3:45: High Street

4:00-5:00: Bob Draga and Friends

5:15-6:15: Blue Street

6:30-7:30: Titan Hot Seven

7:45-8:45: High Sierra Jazz Band

9:00-10:00: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata, Bob Draga

 

Memorial Building

 

9:45-10:45: High Street

11:00-12:00: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

12:15-1:15: Cornet Chop Suey

1:30-2:30: High Sierra Jazz Band

2:45-3:45: Titan Hot Seven

4:00-5:00: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

5:15-6:15: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

6:30-7:30: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

7:45-8:45: Night Blooming Jazzmen

9:00-10:00: High Street

 

Memorial Tent

 

11:00-12:00: High Sierra Jazz Band

12:15-1:15: Night Blooming Jazzmen

1:30-2:30: Blue Street

2:45-3:45: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

4:00-5:00: Reedley River Rats

5:15-6:15: Bob Draga and Friends

6:30-7:30: High Street

7:45-8:45: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

9:00-10:00: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

 

St. Anthony Retreat

 

8:30-9:30: Flip Oakes Quartet

9:45-10:45: Blue Street

11:00-12:00: Titan Hot Seven

12:15-1:15: Kylie Castro and Friends

1:30-2:30: Jerry Krahn

2:45-3:45: Night Blooming Jazzmen

4:00-5:00: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

5:15-6:15: Cornet Chop Suey

6:30-7:30: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

 

DAY THREE: SUNDAY, APRIL 12

 

Lions Arena

 

10:15-11:30: Night Blooming Jazzmen

11:45-12:45: Cornet Chop Suey

1:00-2:00: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

2:15-3:15: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

3:45-5:00: High Sierra Jazz Band (FINALE)

 

Memorial Building

 

10:15-11:30: Blue Street Gospel

11:45-12:45: Titan Hot Seven

1:00-2:00: Jerry Krahn

2:15-3:15: Night Blooming Jazzmen

 

Memorial Tent

 

10:15-11:30: High Sierra Pres. Church

11:45-12:45: Au Brothers and Howard Miyata

1:00-2:00: Blue Street

2:15-3:15: Titan Hot Seven

 

St. Anthony Retreat

 

10:15-11:30: High Street Baptist Church

11:45-12:45: Wally’s Warehouse Waifs

1:00-2:00: Bob Draga and Friends

For additional information, visit www.highsierrajazzband.com.
X